Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bang the Table Canada Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of Veterans Affairs Canada (Let’s Talk Veterans).

Privacy Notice Statement

Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, including those who participate in this consultation, in accordance with the Privacy Act. This consultation will facilitate the sharing of knowledge, expertise, ideas, and best practices in areas of common interest to Veterans Affairs Canada, Veterans, Still Service Canadian Armed Forces Members, their families and the Canadian public. Information will also be used to improve service delivery and the design of engagement initiatives. 

The consultation activity will be hosted on an online engagement platform.

The information is collected in accordance with the Department of Veterans Affairs Act.  Information provided for this consultation should not include any identifying personal information about you or anyone else, other than your username, email address, whether you are a Veteran, province of residence and if a member of a Veterans organization.

Your participation in this consultation is voluntary. Acceptance or refusal to participate will in no way affect your communications with VAC or the Government of Canada. It is important to note that should you participate in this consultation, your registration process constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information. 

You have the right to the protection of, access to and correction of your personal information, which is described in the VAC Standard Personal Information Bank, Outreach Activities (VAC PSU 938) and/or the Public Communications (VAC PSU 914). You also have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding VACs handling of your personal information.

Information received through the consultation process will be consolidated into a report that will not contain any personal information that could potentially be used to identify you. This report may be published on the VAC website and the Let’s Talk Veterans website. 

A third-party platform, Bang the Table Canada Ltd (Bang the Table), hosts the consultation on behalf of Veterans Affairs Canada. For additional terms and conditions, please visit the Terms and Conditions (external link) found on the Bang the Table Canada Ltd (Bang the Table) consultation web page. The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service.

Let’s Talk Veterans - Privacy Policy

Who do I contact for more information?

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at support@bangthetable.com(External link) or addressed to Bang the Table Canada Ltd, 1090 Homer Street, 3rd Floor, Vancouver, V6B 2W9, British Columbia, Canada.

What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of Let’s Talk Veterans, however, at a minimum it includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address
  • Province
  • Are you a Veteran
  • Are you a Member of a Veteran Organization

Veterans Affairs Canada recommends, when registering to the site, that you avoid re-using passwords that you have on other sites.

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.

Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better policy. The information is therefore provided Veterans Affairs Canada for analysis and interpretation at their discretion.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or Let’s Talk Veterans to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software 

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.

Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both Let’s Talk Veterans and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Information available to both Let’s Talk Veterans and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the registration form;
  • Comments;
  • Survey, Quick Poll, comments and voting responses;
  • General site activity such as document downloads; and
  • IP address for site security purposes..

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than Let’s Talk Veterans?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Let’s Talk Veterans may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.